Gwent Closed Championships 1998-99
Each round to be held at different venues throughout the year.
Hosts for round 4 - Abergavenny Chess Club
Gwent Closed
Round 1 Results
Open
Board Number |
White |
|
Black |
1 |
John Weatherlake |
½ - ½ |
Mark Adams |
2 |
Frank May |
1 - 0 |
Russell Dodington |
3 |
Andy Owen |
½ - ½ |
John Gilbert |
4 |
Ian White |
1 - 0 |
Steve Williams |
5 |
John O’Shea |
0 - 1 |
Richard Batey |
6 |
Peter Grayson |
0 - 1 |
Alan Coles |
Byes:
Peter Varley, Richard Miles, Nigel Saunders and Bill Elworthy - ½ point.U1600
Board Number |
White |
|
Black |
7 |
Paul Wood |
1 - 0 |
Graham Pugh |
8 |
Mark Cooke |
1 - 0 |
Mike Saunderson |
9 |
Wayne James |
½ - ½ |
Mike Kilner |
10 |
Colin Jeffries |
1 - 0 |
Gary Curtis |
11 |
Ray Cooke |
0 - 1 |
Phil Smith |
12 |
Chris Hansford |
½ - ½ |
Paul Steed |
Byes:
William Elworthy, Bill Newrick, Brian Ross, Peter Chambers, John Price, Heather Thompsett, and David Evans - ½ point.Round 2 Results
Open
Board Number |
White |
|
Black |
1 |
Richard Batey (1) |
½ - ½ |
Frank May (1) |
2 |
Alan Coles (1) |
1 - 0 |
Ian White (1) |
3 |
John Gilbert (½) |
0 - 1 |
Peter Varley (½) |
4 |
Mark Adams (½) |
1 - 0 |
Andy Owen (½) |
5 |
Richard Miles (½) |
0 - 1 |
John Weatherlake (½) |
6 |
Bill Elworthy (½) |
0 - 1 (def) |
Nigel Saunders (½) |
7 |
Steve Williams (0) |
½ - ½ |
Peter Grayson (0) |
8 |
Russell Dodington (0) |
1 - 0 |
John O’Shea(0) |
U1600
Board Number |
White |
|
Black |
9 |
Phil Smith (1) |
1 - 0 (def) |
Mark Cooke (1) |
10 |
Paul Wood (1) |
½ - ½ |
Colin Jeffries (1) |
11 |
Paul Steed (½) |
0 - 0 (def) |
William Elworthy (½) |
12 |
Bill Newrick (½) |
1 - 0 |
John Price (½) |
13 |
Brian Ross (½) |
1 - 0 |
Wayne James (½) |
14 |
Mike Kilner (½) |
½ - ½ |
Heather Thompsett (½) |
15 |
Peter Chambers (½) |
0 - 0 (def) |
David Evans (½) |
16 |
Gary Curtis (0) |
1 - 0 |
Chris Hansford (½) [Played 18/11/98] |
17 |
Graham Pugh (0) |
0 - 0 (def) |
Ray Cooke (0) |
Byes:
Mike Saunderson - 1 point.Round 3 Results
The giant killer is stopped! Alan Coles loses to Frank May.
Open
Board Number |
White |
|
Black |
1 |
Frank May (1.5) |
1 - 0 |
Alan Coles (2) |
2 |
Peter Varley (1.5) |
1 - 0 |
Richard Batey (1.5) |
3 |
Nigel Saunders (1.5) |
½ - ½ |
Mark Adams (1.5) |
4 |
John Weatherlake (1.5) |
1 - 0 |
Russell Dodington (1) |
5 |
Ian White (1) |
0 - 1 |
John Gilbert (0.5) |
6 |
Peter Grayson (0.5) |
½ - ½ |
Richard Miles (0.5) |
7 |
Andy Owen (0.5) |
1 - 0 |
Steve Williams (0.5) |
Byes:
John O’Shea - 1 pointU1600
Board Number |
White |
|
Black |
8 |
Phil Smith (2) |
0 - 1 |
Bill Newrick (1.5) |
9 |
Colin Jeffries (1.5) |
0 - 1 |
Brian Ross (1.5) |
10 |
Heather Thompsett (1) |
1 - 0 (def) |
Paul Wood (1.5) (WD) |
11 |
Mike Saunderson (1) |
0 - 1 |
Mike Kilner (1) |
12 |
Gary Curtis (1) (WD) |
0 - 0 |
Mark Cooke (1) (WD) |
13 |
Paul Steed (0.5) |
1 - 0 |
Wayne James (0.5) |
14 |
John Price (0.5) |
1 - 0 |
Chris Hansford (0.5) |
15 |
Graham Pugh (0) (WD) |
0 - 0 |
David Evans (0.5) (WD) |
Byes:
Ray Cooke - 0 point (WD)Round 4 Draw
Open
Board Number |
White |
|
Black |
1 |
John Weatherlake (2.5) |
Peter Varley (2.5) |
|
2 |
Nigel Saunders (2) |
Frank May (2.5) |
|
3 |
Mark Adams (2) |
Alan Coles (2) |
|
4 |
John Gilbert (1.5) |
Richard Batey (1.5) |
|
5 |
Russell Dodington (1) |
Andy Owen (1.5) |
|
6 |
Richard Miles (1) |
Ian White (1) |
|
7 |
John O’Shea (1) |
Peter Grayson (1) |
Byes:
Steve Williams - 1 point.U1600
Board Number |
White |
|
Black |
8 |
Bill Newrick (2.5) |
Brian Ross (2.5) |
|
9 |
Mike Kilner (2) |
Phil Smith (2) |
|
10 |
John Price (1.5) |
Heather Thompsett (2) |
|
11 |
Paul Steed (1.5) |
Colin Jeffries (1.5) |
|
12 |
Wayne James (0.5) |
Mike Saunderson (1) |
Byes:
Chris Hansford - 1 point.