Ships of the American Space Force

 

By Dave Malesevich

 

Combat Ships (86/24 Major/42 DD-FFG-FE/20 Minor)

Battleships (3)

Wisconsin Class

BatDiv One RAdml David Parker

BBG-1......... ASFS Wisconsin

BBG-2......... ASFS Missouri

BBG-3......... ASFS New Jersey

 

Battle cruisers (1)

Ellis Class

BatCruDiv 1 Capt Duran Fellerman

BC-1 ........... ASFS Ellis

 

Fighter Carriers (1)

Enterprise Class

CarrierDiv 1 RAdml Newel Cusick

CVA-1.......... ASFS Enterprise

 

Heavy Cruisers (6)

Baltimore Class

HvyCruDiv 1 RAdml M. Powers

CAG-18....... ASFS Baltimore

CAG-19....... ASFS Boston

HvyCruDiv 2 RAdml V. Hosclaw

CAG-20...... ASFS Bremmerton

CAG-21....... ASFS Canberra

HvyCruDiv 3 RAdml L. Dibble

CAG-22....... ASFS Chicago

CAG-23....... ASFS Columbus

Light Cruisers (12)

Modified Kennedy Class

LtCruDiv 1 RAdml M. Doty

CLG-25........ ASFS Kennedy

CLG-27........ ASFS Jackson

LtCruDiv 2 RAdml R. Corbett

CLG-28........ ASFS Nixon

CLG-29........ ASFS Jefferson

LtCruDiv 3 RAdml K. Clark

CLG-30........ ASFS Carter

CLG-31........ ASFS Reagan

LtCruDiv 4 RAdml M. Desaro

CLG-32........ ASFS Bush

CLG-33........ ASFS Truman

LtCruDiv5 RAdml R. De Leon

CLG-34........ ASFS Roosevelt

CLG-35........ ASFS Hoover

LtCruDiv6 RAdml B. Brah

CLG-36........ ASFS Wilson

CLG-37........ ASFS Lincoln

 

Destroyers (16)

Gearing Class

DesDiv 1 Capt Grant Yurger

DDG-46....... ASFS Gearing

DDG-47....... ASFS Agerhelm

DesDiv2 Capt Ann Van Dusen

DDG-48....... ASFS Perry

DDG-49....... ASFS Witek

 

 

DesDiv3 Capt Kent Walker

DDG-50....... ASFS Keppler

DDG-51....... ASFS Higbee

DesDiv4 Capt Alex Powell

DDG-52....... ASFS Keppler

DDG-53....... ASFS Norris

DesDiv5 Capt Karen Piper

DDG-54....... ASFS Gyatt

DDG-55....... ASFS Castle

DesDiv6 Capt Jane Allgood

DDG-56....... ASFS Shelton

DDG-57....... ASFS Seaman

DesDiv7 Capt Robert Asquenta

DDG-58....... ASFS Rowan

DDG-59....... ASFS Kollister

DesDiv8 Capt Alie Cox

DDG-60....... ASFS Henderson

DDG-61....... ASFS Gurke

 

Fleet Frigates (16)

Buckley Class

FrgDiv1 Capt George Smith

FFG-84 ....... ASFS Buckley

FFG-85 ....... ASFS Fogg

FrgDiv2 Capt Ralph Acock

FFG-86........ ASFS Ahrens

FFG-87........ ASFS Scroggins

FrgDiv3 Capt Mary Plush

FFG-88........ ASFS Gillette

FFG-89........ ASFS Foreman

 

FrgDiv4 Capt Nancy Vickman

FFG-90........ ASFS Vammen

FFG-91........ ASFS Major

FrgDiv5 Capt Raymond Pisca

FFG-92........ ASFS Wooden

FFG-93........ ASFS Groian

FrgDiv6 Capt Mildred Hollingsworth

FFG-94........ ASFS Carrier

FFG-95........ ASFS Spangler

FrgDiv7 Capt Jesse Walker

FFG-96........ ASFS Marsh

FFG-97........ ASFS Holton

FrgDiv8 Capt Herber Vann

FFG-98 ....... ASFS George

FFG-99........ ASFS Frybarger

Escort Carriers (1)

Gallery Class

CarrierDiv2 Com Pierce Novotny

CVE-1.......... AFS Gallery

 

Escort Frigates (10)

Kimmel Class

EscortDiv1 Capt Mary Johns

FE-1............ ASFS Kimmel

FE-2............ ASFS Vandiver

EscortDiv2 Capt Ray Eads

FE-3............ ASFS Wagner

FE-4............ ASFS Dennis

 

 

EscortDiv3 Capt Don Adams

FE-5............ ASFS Edmonds

FE-6............ ASFS Haas

EscortDiv4 Capt Jack Hurren

FE-7............ ASFS Stafford

FE-8............ ASFS Straus

EscortDiv5 Capt Amy Knoppe

FE-9............ ASFS Tabberer

FE-10.......... ASFS Hodges

 

System Defense Boats (8)

Sturgeon Class

1st System Defense Squadron Capt Todd Jones

SDB-25........ ASFS Sturgeon

SDB-26........ ASFS Whale

2nd System Defense Squadron Capt Mary Piercer

SDB-27........ ASFS Tautog

SDB-28........ ASFS Grayling

3rd System Defense Squadron Capt Carl Dice

SDB-29........ ASFS Pogy

SDB-30........ ASFS Aspro

4th System Defense Squadron Capt Ken Ma

SDB-31........ ASFS Sunfish

SDB-32........ ASFS Pargo

 

Missile Boats (12)

MB-109 Class

1st System Defense Squadron Capt Todd Jones

MB-109

MB-110

MB-111

2nd System Defense Squadron Capt Mary Piercer

MB-112

MB-113

MB-114

3rd System Defense Squadron Capt Carl Dice

MB-115

MB-116

MB-117

4th System Defense Squadron Capt Ken Ma

MB-118

MB-119

MB-120

 

 

 

Transports(Assault)/Troop Transports (35/26)

Troop Carriers(Assault )(15)

Tarawa Class

1st Brigade Transport Group RAdml Cris Marquart

TC-1............ ASFS Tarawa

TC-2............ ASFS Saipan

TC-3............ ASFS Belleau Wood

2nd Brigade Transport Group Com Ed Nelson

TC-4............ ASFS Nassau

TC-5............ ASFS Boxer

TC-6............ ASFS Iwo Jima

3rd Brigade Transport Group Com Jane McHenry

TC-7............ ASFS Okinawa

TC-8............ ASFS Guadalcanal

TC-9............ ASFS Guam

 

4th Brigade Transport Group RAdml Ronald Martin

TC-10.......... ASFS Tripoli

TC-11.......... ASFS New Orleans

TC-12.......... ASFS Inchon

1st RIG Transport Group Capt T. J. Jenkins

TC-14.......... ASFS Normandy

2nd RIG Transport Group Capt Rolf Kilcheman

TC-15.......... ASFS Da Nang

3rd RIG Transport Group Capt Robert Stewart

TC-16.......... ASFS Sicily

 

Landing Ship Tanks (20)

Manitowoc Class

1st Brigade Transport Group RAdml Cris Marquart

LST-1.......... ASFS Manitowoc

LST-2.......... ASFS Newport

LST-3.......... ASFS Sulfork County

LST-4.......... ASFS Lorain County

LST-17......... ASFS Ada County

2nd Brigade Transport Group Com Ed Nelson

LST-5.......... ASFS Wood County

LST-6.......... ASFS Sumter

LST-7.......... ASFS Fresno

LST-8.......... ASFS Peoria

LST-18......... ASFS Calumet County

3rd Brigade Transport Group Com Jane McHenry

LST-9.......... ASFS Frederick

LST-10......... ASFS Schenectdy

LST-11......... ASFS Cayuga

LST-12......... ASFS Tuscalossa

LST-19......... ASFS Milwaukee

4th Brigade Transport Group RAdml Ronald Martin

LST-21......... ASFS Saginaw

LST-14......... ASFS San Bernadino

LST-15......... ASFS Boulder

LST-16......... ASFS Racine

LST-20......... ASFS Dodge County

 

Fast Transports (6)

Brey Class

1st RIG Transport Group Capt T. J. Jenkins

APD-1.......... ASFS Brey

APD-2.......... ASFS Brock

2nd RIG Transport Group Capt Rolf Kilcheman

APD-3.......... ASFS Bull

APD-4.......... ASFS Bunch

3rd RIG Transport Group Capt Robert Stewart

APD-5.......... ASFS Bowers

APD-6.......... ASFS Belit

 

Command Troop Carriers (1)

Douglas MacArthur Class

1st Transport Group Capt Diane Quail

CTC-1.......... ASFS Douglas MacArthur

 

Troop Transports (4)

General Puller Class

1st Transport Group Capt Diane Quail

TT-1............. ASFS Gen Puller

TT-2............. ASFS Gen Patton

TT-3............. ASFS Gen Wood

TT-4............. ASFS Gen Bradley

Military Cargo Ships (6)

Charleston Class

2nd Transport Group Capt Robert Meyer

MCS-1......... ASFS Charleston

MCS-2......... ASFS Marquette

MCS-3......... ASFS Leo

3rd Transport Group Capt Brett Davis

MCS-4......... ASFS Merrick

MCS-5......... ASFS Washburn

MCS-6......... ASFS Winston

Support Ships (20)

Support ships are only assigned to support groups. They receive all personnel and ship orders thru those HQs.

 

Missile Supply Ships (3)

Diamond Head Class

MSS-1......... ASFS Diamond Head

MSS-2......... ASFS Firedrake

MSS-3......... ASFS Great Sitkin

 

Military Stores Ships (6)

Adria Class

AKS-1.......... ASFS Adria

AKS-2.......... ASFS Ariquipa

AKS-3.......... ASFS Corduba

AKS-4.......... ASFS Karin

AKS-5.......... ASFS Kerstin

AKS-6.......... ASFS Latona

 

 

 

Repair Ships (4)

Dixie Class

RS-1............ ASFS Dixie

RS-2............ ASFS Prairie

RS-3............ ASFS Piedmont

RS-4............ ASFS Sierra

 

Tankers (3)

Kankakee Class

AO-1............ ASFS Kankakee

AO-2............ ASFS Kennebec

AO-3............ ASFS Merrunack

 

Outpost Tenders (4)

Currituck Class

FT-1............ ASFS Currituck

FT-2............ ASFS Norton Sound

FT-3............ ASFS Pine Island

FT-4............ ASFS Salisbury Sound

 

Exploration and Couriers (10)

 

Survey Ships (4)

Amerigo Vespucci Class

1st Survey Group RAdml Axel Benson

S-5.............. ASFS Admiral Byrd

S-6.............. ASFS Davy Crockett

S-7.............. ASFS Lewis & Clark

S-8.............. ASFS Daniel Boone

 


 

 

Couriers (6)

C-15 Class

1st Fleet Courier Group Capt Dean Manning

C-15

C-16

C-17

C-18

C-19

C-20

 

Aviation Transport Ships

 

Manila Bay Class

AVT-1 ASFS Manila Bay

AVT-2 ASFS Green Bay

 

 

Fighters, Landers and Drones (130-40/247-23/54)

FS-18B........ 1st Carrier Fighter Squadron (8)

FS-18B........ 181st Training Squadron (6)

FS-19C........ 2nd Carrier Fighter Squadron (8)

FS-19C........ 991st Training Squadron (6)

FS-20C........ 3rd Carrier Fighter Squadron (8)

FS-20C........ 1st Battle Cruiser Squadron (4)

FS-20D........ 1st RIG Squadron (4)

FS-20D........ 2nd RIG Squadron (4)

FS-20D........ 3rd RIG Squadron (4)

FS-20C........ 76th Training Squadron (6)

FS-20D........ 76th Training Squadron (4)

FS-21B........ 1st BBG Squadron (4)

FS-21B........ 2nd BBG Squadron (4)

FS-21B........ 3rd BBG Squadron (4)

FS-21B........ 1st CAG Division (2)

FS-21B........ 2nd CAG Division (2)

FS-21B........ 3rd CAG Division (2)

FS-21B........ 4th CAG Division (2)

FS-21B........ 5th CAG Division (2)

FS-21B........ 6th CAG Division (2)

FS-21B........ 34th Training Squadron (4)

FS-22A........ 1st System Defense Squadron (4)

FS-22A........ 2nd System Defense Squadron (4)

FS-22A........ 3rd System Defense Squadron (4)

FS-22A........ 4th System Defense Squadron (4)

FS-22A........ 1st Outpost Defense Squadron (6)

FS-22A........ 2nd Outpost Defense Squadron (6)

FS-22A........ 3rd Outpost Defense Squadron (6)

FS-22A........ 4th Outpost Defense Squadron (6)

FS-22A........ 19th Training Squadron (6)

F-25............. 1st Escort Carrier Squadron (4)

F-25............. 55th Training Squadron (2)

FS-29.......... 10th Fighter Squadron (8)

FS-29.......... 11th Fighter Squadron (8)

FS-29.......... 48th Training Squadron (6)

MPL-451...... Survey Squadron (8)

MPL-451 ..... Light Cruiser Squadron (12)

MPL-451...... Destroyer Squadron (16)

MPL-451...... 17th Training Squadron (6)

L-1657......... Battleship Squadron (12)

L-1657......... Heavy Cruiser Squadron (6)

L-1657......... Battle Cruiser Division (2)

L-1657......... 24th Training Squadron (4)

HL-967......... 1st Lander Squadron (3)


HL-967......... 2nd Lander Squadron (6)

HL-967......... 3rd Lander Squadron (6)

HL-967......... 4th Lander Squadron (3)

HL-967......... 5th Lander Squadron (6)

HL-967......... 6th Lander Squadron (6)

HL-967......... 7th Lander Squadron (3)

HL-967......... 8th Lander Squadron (6)

HL-967......... 9th Lander Squadron (6)

HL-967......... 10th Lander Squadron (3)

HL-967......... 11th Lander Squadron (6)

HL-967......... 12th Lander Squadron (6)

HL-967......... 1st RIG Squadron (3)

HL-967......... 2nd RIG Squadron (3)

HL-967......... 3rd RIG Squadron (3)

HL-967/SALS. . . 5th Training Squadron (4/8)

LC-33.......... 1st RIG Squadron (2)

LC-33.......... 2nd RIG Squadron (2)

LC-33.......... 3rd RIG Squadron (2)

LC-33.......... 53rd Training Squadron (1)

GPS-23....... RS Squadron (4)

GPS-23....... FT Squadron (4)

GPS-23....... 3rd Training Squadron (2)

UL-3............ MSS Squadron (3)

UL-3............ AKS Squadron (6)

UL-3............ 10th Training Squadron (2)

LL-1............. TT Squadron (16)

LL-1............. MCS Squadron (12)

LL-1............. 31st Training Squadron (4)

SALS........... 1st Lander Squadron (16)

SALS........... 4th Lander Squadron (16)

SALS........... 7th Lander Squadron (16)

SALS........... 10th Lander Squadron (16)

HD-5 48 drones